Shopping Cart
now in your cart 0 items
  1. Create an Account
  2. Log In
Phone+61 2 4732 1830
Fax+61 2 4731 2099
Search:






Categories
Privacy Notice
Privacy Notice

Alpha Catering Equipment Pty Ltd ("Alpha Catering Equipment") is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information not only because of our legal and ethical commitment to compliance with the law but because we know that you care how information about you is used and shared. We do not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose personally identifiable information in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Statement.

We collect and hold the following types of personal information.

  1. Information about individuals who are customers or target customers as given to us by those individuals or obtained in the public domain from other sources such as magazines and newspapers.
  2. Information about roles, means of communication with and personal attributes of officers, employees and other representatives of corporations with whom we deal, collected incidentally in the course of dealing with those corporations.

The information is held in hard copy and electronic records in data storage systems which permit lawful access only by those company officers, employees and contractors who need access to perform their functions. It is destroyed when it is no longer useful or it is unreliable and cannot be corrected.

We gather personal information about you for the purposes of:

  • marketing, supplying or delivering our products to you;
  • carrying out repair work which you have requested;
  • improving and developing our products; and
  • expanding our business.

We share personal information with wholly owned subsidiaries of Alpha Catering Equipment and as described below. All Alpha Catering Equipment subsidiary companies are subject to this Privacy Statement and follow practices described in this Privacy Statement.

We may, from time-to-time, employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. For example we may retain a third party contractor to deal with customer enquiries, product orders and deliver our products to you. In these circumstances we may disclose personal information to such companies and individuals to enable them to deliver services on our behalf.

You are able to request access to your personal information, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. If you wish to access your personal information please contact our Administration Manager at admin@alphacateringequipment.com.au. A $25 administration fee will be charged for the retrieval of any personal information.

Any information collected about you through this web site is used exclusively for the purpose of processing orders, improving your shopping experience, or to communicate with you regarding products and services and special promotions. We will only collect personal information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes. We will store any information that you provide securely and will not sell or release it to any other business or person.

Advanced Search   |   Contact Us   |    Privacy Notice  |   Conditions of Use

Copyright © 2014 Alphaline   |   Powered by osCommerce.   Solution provided by The Other Dimension